School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. Jame McDonnell, Curnalea, Curraghboy is the hereditary custodian of the plaster for skin diseases. He uses some herbs, and also materials from the chemist, but the mixture is a family secret. Several people have been cured. Sometimes the mixture has to rubbed in over the whole face or affected part. There is no fixed number of times, but people come from all parts, and without a doubt where doctors have failed he has proved successful. People diagnose cattle excrement and tar? by the smell of the mixture. I mean it appears to them as such. He is also able to cure Farcy? in horses. It is believed the cure has been in the family for generations.