School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. The belief that ringworm may be cured by the seventh son or seventh daughter is also common in this district. The seventh son or seventh daughter must be successive without any interruption of the other sex. Between birth and baptism a worm is placed in the child's hand and allowed to remain until it dies. I am not quite sure about this, the death of the worm but in any case it is placed in the child's hand. The belief is that every worm this child touches during life will die. The method of the charm is the sufferer goes either on Monday or Thursday - in some cases both Monday and Thursday - to the charm setter. The charmsetter then makes the sign of the Cross three times on the affected part touching the skin with the hand every time. During the period the worms begin to decline and finally the cure comes about.
    James Dunne (deceased) Dysart was a charm setter.
    Laurence Lynch, Carrowkeel, Dysart is the present custodian.