School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. Women with loose heads.
    Patrick Keigbery still living was the quack or charm setter in this case. Women who were suffering from head-aches, dizziness in the head were believed to have a loose head period.
    The charm setter measured the head nine times, with a woollen thread -- saying certain prayers at the same time. This was repeated several times, on the same day of the week. The writer remembers seeing the charm being set by another charm-setter when a boy. The charm-setter usually got a piece of tobacco or some other present for his trouble.