School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

Sweat houses
    There were some traces of a sweat house in a field belonging to John Kelly, Culleenivar on the road leading from Athlone road to Curraghboy, until quite recently. The owner of the land closed the little house up a couple of years ago & hardly any trace now remains. The field is still called the sweat house field. The sweat house was used during the memory of the present owner (given above).
    A large fire was lighted inside. After some time it was removed, and the patient enclosed until he became almost weak. He was then removed & taken home - well covered up. In other cases the patient lit the fire himself - closed up the entrance & stuck the heat as long as he was able. It was chiefly used by people suffering from Pleurisy. It was also used by people who didn't feel as well as they wished. They had a belief that sweating was a great cure for any form of illness.