School: Ballybay (C.) (roll number 1345)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. 1. The aunt of Mrs. Culey of Dougue, Clonown, who lived about 26 miles south of the town oF Limerick told her that in order to cure the chin - cough the god mother must buy a red tape which must be hung around the child's neck.
    2. to drink asses milk to cure consumption.
    3. to cure a dry - reaching cough you should put down a gizzard into soup when at boiling point and drink some.
    4. to cure the ringworm and wildfire mix fasting spittal with ashes and rub on three mornings in succession.
    5 to roast salt and put in a black woolen stocking and tie around the throat going to bed, to cure sore throat, or roast onion put in a cloth and tie round.
    6. to keep away evil spirits put salt in child's mouth whatever house you are in, before leaving. (Athlone Cure)
    7. to go to 7th son three times to cure ringworm.
    8. When the pit of the stomach is down bring a candle and a penny to a certain