School: Ballybay (C.) (roll number 1345)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. The name of my district is Kiltoom, Townland is Curnaseer, Parish is Ballybay. There are sixteen houses in my Townland, eight of them are thatched and eight are slated. There five old people in my Townland. They tell stories in English. There were houses more numerous locally in former times, there are two of three in ruins.
    Evelyn Glennon
  2. My home District's name is Kiltoom. My townland is is Curramore. My parish is Ballybay. There are twenty families in my townland: Curramore got its name from a field named the Curragh and it is a big