School: Ballybay (C.) (roll number 1345)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    worst day of all. After the couple get married they usually have a wedding feast, for their friends and neighbours. A great many young men dress up as straw - boys they make straw - ropes and put them around them. They go into the house in which the wedding - feast is held. They make plenty of merriment for the married couple.
  2. There is one forge in our parish belonging to Mr. McCormack, Curnaseer. The forge is situated by the side of the road. It is roofed with tin. There is a double door on it painted black. There is an anvil and bellows in it. He makes shoes for horses and asses, and puts them on them. He also makes all kinds of gates, ploughs, and harrows.
    Margaret Donnelly
    Corraclogh, Co. Roscommon