School: Ballybay (C.) (roll number 1345)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. We have a churn at home. It is two feet long. It is four years old. The butter is made times a week in Summer, and twice in Winter. My mother churns the milk; strangers who come in to the house during the churning of the milk, if they went out without helping they would the butter with them. It takes an hour to churn the milk. The churning is done by hand, the dash is moving upwards and downwards.
    Liilie Dillion
    Female
  2. Most marriages take place in Seraft that in January and February. The month of May is an unlucky time to get married. If you marry on a Monday, it is for wealth, Thuesday for health, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday the