School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

nature of the land around it.
    The Móinín:- We have another farm known as The Móinín. One of the fields on this farm is known as Páirc Óir, that is the field were the treasure lies hidden.
    Mick's Field:- The field next that is called Mick's Field for here a little old man lived long ago, and the walls of his house still remain.
    Other fields are called, The Long Field, The Hallow Field, and the Three Cornered Field from their natural appearance.
    Jack's Porsa:- A boreen runs beside our fields, it is known as Jack's Porsa from an old man who had his house at one end of it long ago. A stile too leading into one of the fields is known as Jack's stile called after the same old man too. People will tell you yet how he buried four wives and lived to the age of ninty seven years.
    Languages
    Bea Boyd