School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (continued from previous page)
    married without the all important 'fortune' for the custom of 'made' marriages is beginning to loose its importance, around here. Boys and girls generally prefer to take as their future partners in life, one of their own choosing and most of their parents.
    The actual settling of a match is great fun, and a much talked - of event. On a night arranged, the bridegroom goes to the house of his future bride, taking with him a couple of others, and carrying with him a bottle of whiskey, for what match was ever settled yet in the length and breadth of Ireland, without a drop of the "hard stuff" to lend heart to the proceedings? A great welcome is extended to them on entering, and soon the talk is in full swing, and the tongues way looser as the whiskey begins to di its work.
    Notes are comprised: How much land
    Bea Boyd