School: Cnoc Crochaire (roll number 4955)

Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó hUidhir

1. There is a Holy Well in Portrun and there was a great cure in it for sore eyes. Many people got cured at it and it was in a field owned by a man named Norman. When people were going to it in the end of Spring they used to walk through a meadow field. The man did not want that so he gathered a few loads of stones and filled up the well. When he had it filled he was struck blind. He was there and he did not know what to do until somebody came to him and told him unless he took every stone up again he would never see a thing.
    He started taking them up again as best he could until he had every one thrown up again. The very minute had it cleaned he got his sight
    James English
    Corboley, Co. Roscommon