School: Cnoc Crochaire (roll number 4955)

Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó hUidhir

1. Long ago there was a man who used to go rambling to a farmer's house. All that lived in the house was a man and his mother and daughter. The house was about a mile from where the man lived. When he was going he had to pass through a wood and he was very much afraid for he thought something might follow him
    One night when he was in the farmer's house the man of the house said he would make a joke of him for being afraid to go home. He said he was not afraid to go anywhere. Then the man of the house said he bet he would not go to the graveyard, and he said he would
    James English
    Corboley, Co. Roscommon