Scoil: Cnoc Crochaire (uimhir rolla 4955)

Knockcroghery, Co. Roscommon
Brian Ó hUidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man went rambling He was a stooped man and he was short sighted also. He stayed in the neighbours house until about eight o'clock. It was dark when he came out and he could not see his way. He poked along by the wall but he was going the wrong way. He was going about two mile of a round for himself.
    When he was not coming home the people of the house got uneasy and went to look for him. They came to a big pond of water called Blosh-hunt and they could see a pair of boots in from them with the soles turned up. They were sure it was him and they called a man out of a house near by to
    Eileen English
    Corboley, Co. Roscommon