School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

cure. also Donkey's Milk was another cure for Whooping Cough.
    To cure Hicough. Theres a well in Lugekeeran and a glass of the water from it cures a Hicough" The water from the Blessed Well at Lugekeeran is in connection with the Blessed Well in Tully. Saint Patrick's Well in Mr. Michael Beatties garden. Thats why its said the water out of either, cures "Hicough" Vomiting and Toothache. To cure cuts.
    Theres a leaf growing in the land called Saint Patricks leaf. Its green, coated over with veins. This was heated to the fire and placed on the cut and a cloth outside to keep it there. It was the only cure long ago for a cut.
    Now certain people are supposed to have cures or healing powers got from God. The Seventh son in a family has the cure for "Ring Worm" or "Rash". A boy born without ever seeing his father has the cure for Foul mouth.
    Martin Mitchell
    Ballyglass, Co. Roscommon