School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

monastery in the neighbourhood.
    Rounds were paid to the Abbey. Decades of the Rosary were said near a priests grave. One decade for the priest another for his servant and another for his sister. A cross was made in the wall after the rounds. The Abbey was abandoned several times.
    People who suffered from sore - eyes used say a decade of the rosary and be cured. This was done over a priests grave.
    The abbey has no carvings on the doorways but it is ornamented. There are very big arches inside the gate. They are nicely ornamented. There are ogham stones near the high altar. There is a very nice holy water font in the high altar. The Abbey was also built by Mc Carthy.
    James Creed
    Aherla More, Co. Cork