School: An Chloch Dhubh, Crookstown (roll number 13235)

Cloghduff, Co. Cork
M. Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The birds that are commonly seen in this district are robins, blackbirds, crows, thrushes, starlings, and others. The starlings are migratory birds. The robin has a red breast and a greenish coloured back.
    Birds make nests in bushes, in house-eaves, holes in walls, and on tree tops. A Robins nest is made with moss and is lined with hair, she lays five eggs usually. The bird sits on the eggs about a fortnight. Boys are often told that if they rob birds nests the mother will forsake the nest.
    Weather can very often be judged by the behaviour of some birds, especially by that of seagulls. When they fly inland it is a sign of bad weather, because they cannot get any food as the sea is too rough. And when they fly out towards the sea, it is a sign of good weather.
    Joan Cronin