School: An Chloch Dhubh, Crookstown (roll number 13235)

Cloghduff, Co. Cork
M. Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The wild birds commonly found in this district are: Robins, Finches, Swallows, Sparrows, Blackbirds, Crows, and Jackdaws. Many birds go away to Africa at the end of Autumn, but the Robin never goes from us.
    The small birds, such as the Robins and the Sparrows, build their nests down low in bushes and fences. The Crows and Jackdaws build up high in the tree-tops. Late in Spring or in early Summer the birds set about building their nests. When the nest is ready the mother bird lays about four eggs. She sits on them for about three weeks. Then the young birds come out. The weather is sometimes judged by the appearance of birds. If they are flying low it is a sure sign of rain, or if the sea-gulls are coming in towards the land it is a sign of bad weather; but if they are going towards the ocean it is a sign of fine weather.
    Peggy Murphy