School: An Chloch Dhubh, Crookstown (roll number 13235)

Cloghduff, Co. Cork
M. Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. If a rainbow appears in the sky in the morning it is a sign of rain: but, if seen in the evening, it is a sign of fine weather. A halo around the moon is a sure sign of bad weather. If the stars are shining brightly it is a sure sign of good weather; the wind from the south or west brings rain. The west wind brings us most rain.
    When swallows fly high we expect good weather. If the sheep are crowded closely together, or seagulls flying inland it is a sign of rain. When the clouds are moving swiftly along it is a sign of bad weather. When we see the sky a dark reddish colour in the morning we may expect rain.
    The insects flying around show the continuation of fine weather.
    Peggy Murphy