School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

Mr Burke also related an incident of which he was the principal witness. Keane's father boasted that his son was the strongest in the locality.

(continued from previous page)
    Keane succeeded in jumping in, but failed to jump out while his opponent - James Murphy a carpenter, - succeeded in jumping in and out again and thus won the bet.
  2. (no title)

A man by the name of John Longford of Keel. Castlemaine went for a crib or rail of turf to the bog accompanied by a child.

A man by the name of John Langford of Keel. Castlemaine went for a crib or rail of turf to the bog accompanied by a child. When the rail was full the child stood near the wheel of the cart.
    Langford noticed the horse moving and knocking the child under the wheel.
    He immediately lifted the cart completely off the ground