School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. Long ago there lived a Protestant and when he died, the servants and people around where he lived saw him ride in his carriage up to the door of his house every evening. All the people thought he had a fine time in the other world and were always talking about it.
    However a priest heard it, and one evening while walking near the house of the Protestant he met a neighbour. "What a fine time the Protestant has" said the neighbour, "I saw him driving around on his carriage a few evenings ago". "You may think so" says the priest, "but he drives around he has his Hell with him.
    The next moment the protestant's son jumped out over the fence asking the priest what he meant by speaking like that of his father. He had a
    Nora C. Buckley
    Rylane, Co. Cork