School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

she declined to answer at first.
    After some persuasion she told him that nobody that ever slept in that room was alive in the morning. The priest although a little frightened at first was very grateful to the girl, for what she told him and asked her for salt and water. Having blessed the water he put on his stole and began to pray.
    At midnight the door opened and a fashionably dressed man walked in and said "I am your brother". The priest answered "If you are my brother show me a mark under your arm". He showed him the mark but the priest said "Put out your right foot". The devil wouldn't do this for his right foot is a horse's hoof.
    Instead he began attacking the priest in various ways.
    However he continued praying and