School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    are still to be observed in the garlanding of horses and cows but these few remnants are pitiful to behold, when one considers how elsewhere mighty and magnificent celebrations take place with all man's might and pomp. Ireland in many ways is a sentimental and warm land is most undemonstrative, when it is a question of giving public expression to her joy at the approach of summer.
    May day celebrations for centuries past have been of healthy happy amusements. Who has not heard or seen the songs and dances round the May-pole which opens the day's fun, and failed to appreciate somewhat the loveliness of springing life. In our own day Red Russia on the one hand and the Imperialist
    Nora Dilworth
    Mrs Dilworth