Scoil: Tullach (Tullig) (uimhir rolla 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most glorious season of the year is summer, and it is the period of the year most welcome to all mankind. To the young it brings joy and happiness and long spells of joy and sunshine and open air amusements, to the old relief from pain and sickness strength to combat the decay of life. The day which ushers in so welcome a season is surely a day marked for rejoicing and this the first day of summer is made the subject of joyous expressions of hopeful expectation.
    In many countries on the Continent of Europe public meetings, and festivals are held on this day, to bring in the new born summer season of growth and ripening crops.
    Nora Dilworth
    Mrs Dilworth