School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. The patron Saint of Ballavourney district is St Gobnait. The ruins of her convent built on a spot chosen under supernatural guidance can be seen to this day. Near by the ruins is a cleft formed from the convergence of two rocks.
    In this cleft fixed immovably is a bowl. This bowl is endowed with miraculous power, and tradition locally attributes a marvellous origin to it. Saint Gobnait built her convent and adjoining chapel on a hill. Some time after the Protestant religion found some supporters in the district. They decided to build a church and by this means to win over member of Catholic Faith.
    To frustrate this impious design, the Holy founder of the convent was inspired to prevent the
    Nora Dilworth