School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard a voice crying out pitious appeal. The only response she made was that she would not share her supper with anyone. Repeatedly the voice called and entreated her attention.
    At last she responded and listening she heard "Dig up the hoarded gold buried underneath the kitchen hearth stone and let it be utilized for some purpose, for as long as it remains idle my soul will suffer in the fires of Purgatory". Michael returning shortly afterwards discovered the poor imbecile wildly repeating these words. Michael wasted no time in digging up the gold. He purchased a fine farm with it, and no further disturbances took place from that night onwards.
    Nora Dilworth
    Mrs Dilworth