School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    far when looking back she saw the sovereigns changing in to spancels and gathering in clusters around the trees nearby.
    The treasure was buried by the old couple under the hearthstone in the cottage kitchen.
    The family prospered exceedingly in the following years. The old couple transferred the farm to their only son Michael and soon after died. It was a queer happenings startled the occupants of the cottage. Terrible cries and moans of agony were heard nightly and the house was shunned by the neighbours as a place of uncomfortable sensations. Michael took to spending his nights elsewhere and Molly the poor imbecile aunt was left alone.
    One such night as she was cooking her small meal on the fire she
    Nora Dilworth