School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    They stretched away before her covering the ground with a golden mantle and so thickly were they crowded that she imagined the blades of grass had by some magic wand turned to golden sovereigns overnight.
    Seeing so much wealth lying before her she attempted to gather it up in her arms but this proved futile and she shovelled it with her cupped hands into her porringer which was soon filled to the brim. "Alas" she cried "Is this all I am to take of so much wealth going a begging". In vain she racked her brain to devise a scheme for collecting more and finding none, decided to mark the spot by tying her spancel to a tree. Then she went off rapidly to call her husband and her imbecile sister Molly to help to carry more home. She had not gone
    Nora Dilworth
    Mrs Dilworth