School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. Long ago when there were no motors or lorries, or any other mode of conveyance. People had to go to Cork by road.
    They often travelled from Kanturk and Banteer and other districts on their inward journey to the city.
    There was one old carman in particular, his name was Carman Browne. He used to travel at every hour of the night, and whilst he was travelling he often said a decade of the "Rosary."
    On his way he used to take lodgings and refreshments at a wayside inn. The proprietor of this inn was the late Con Shea of Rea.
    This Carman Browne was
    Michael Corcoran