School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    occupied by soldiers who used it as a training camp for young soldiers. West of the "Derry House" is situated a wood now owned by Mr McDonnell. This wood is thickly covered with furze and oak trees. The Muskerry hunt frequently hunt this wood for foxes and sometimes go outside their hunting district on the track of a fox.
    In the main road from Rylane to Cork is a fine house now owned by Patrick McCarthy. This house was named the "Ten Mile House" so called because it was situated ten miles from Cork City and long ago when people were going to Cork they used stop and get refreshments and stable their horses for the night.
    Derry, Co. Cork
    Patrick O Connell