School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. The name of the townland that I live in is Derry which means the oak. I live in the parish of Donoughmore and in the Barony of East Muskerry.
    There are seventeen families living in the townland. All the houses are slated only two. There are two old houses in the district formerly known as the "Derry House" and "Derry Cottage". A Protestant minister once lived in the "Derry Cottage". North of "Derry Cottage" is the famous "Derry House" which was once noted its green groves. In the front of the house is situated a lake which in olden times was much visited by tourists. Once there lived in the "Derry House" a gentleman named Mr Hassett and later on it was
    Derry, Co. Cork
    Patrick O Connell