School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. In the parish of Inniscarra there is situated a townland called Ardrum. There is a wood in the townland now owned by Sir George Colthurst.
    In the Penal Days there was in Ardrum a magnificent Court in which cases were tried. The Judge lived near the Court and owned a great company of English soldiers.
    Not far from the Court was situated a little farm and a woman and a son lived on it. These people whose names were Caples owned a couple of cows, a car, and some houses. The son was causing great annoyance to his mother owing to the father that his father was dead and there was no one to save his mother.
    Robert O Connell
    Derry, Co. Cork