School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Abby's day, the eleventh of February. On the eleventh of February mass is offered up in honour of Saint Abby.
    On that day the statue of Saint Abbey is presented in the, Sacristy long ago people used to bring a woollen thread,
    and measure the length of the Saint and also around her neck. People used this woollen thread, as a cure when children would have the chin cough.
    Long ago invalids used to come from Bantry, they would leave their crutches near the graveyard, and sleep in the graveyard Whit Saturday night, and perform a "round" on Whit Sunday, All the people that did this were cured.
    People take the water home for cures.
    There is a blessed bowl fixed