School: Tullach (Tullig) (roll number 4451)

Tullig More, Co. Cork
D. Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    convenient to the house, where all the neighbours could plainly see it and it would not be removed for a week.
    Then a sheet would be placed outside some other house in another district and so on so that all the people would know that when the sheet is out that Mass will be held in that house on that week.
    The priest in those days used have to sleep and hide in caves. If they were captured by Cromwell's soldiers they were sure to be insulted, tortured and executed. When Cromwell left Ireland
    the people began to build small churches in a V shape as they were very poor. The altar was placed at the narrow end, and then the people used
    Mary B. Twomey
    Clonmoyle East, Co. Cork