School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    first day. When even strangers pass the way it always attracts their attention and they always find it very interesting in both in history and scenery.
  2. Long years ago four Kings each held a province in Eire. Every year those Kings would gather their armies in a certain Place and which ever retired beaten should hand over the crown Jewels. Then one year these four great Kings and their armies gathered together to fight their battle in the County of Cork at a place called Mountrivers, Rylane.
    Well after several days of fighting one of the Kings was beaten and he was ordered as the rule to hand over the Jewels but one of his soldiers unnoticed dug a deep trench and buried the most valuble of the Jewels and helped to aid the King with the
    Jer Manning
    Aghavrin, Co. Cork