School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. There is the ruins of an old castle in my district on the lands of Mrs Crook Aghavrin. It was built by the Mcarty Moors about the fiftheenth century. It is out of use with a couple of centuries. It is situated on a big height surrounded by a big wood. It is about two hundred feet high and inside there is a round winding stone stairs going up to the top of it.
    The castle was built for soldiers but they never occupied it for long, so then it was let to people for a few pence a week. They made the furniture and had to take it up before they put it together as the stair case wouldn't allow them to take it up otherwise on account of it being so narrow.
    The castle still stands as firm as the first day it was built. Even after centuries the wood work in the windows and doors remain as sound as the
    Mary Carroll
    Jer Manning