School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

for dinner and potatoes for supper.
    Tables were placed in the middle of the floor and every one sat around and enjoyed his meals even tho' the food was plain.
    Bread was never plentiful in past years but brown home made bread was seen oftener on tables than bakers bread.
    Brown bread was made out of whole meal flour and sour milk and bread soda mixed and put into a 'bastible' for half an hour to bake.
    Meat was very scarce. People rarely had meat except at Xmas, and then fresh meat as a rule. It was the cheapest.
    Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday. Some ate as many as ten.
    Tea was first used about seventy years ago but not so plentiful as now. Bowls and tin mugs were used before cups came into use.
    1. products