School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    famous Hurlers such as the "Barrs & the Rockies" as they were known to meet in the hurling field in Coachford.
    The teams then consisted of twenty one aside. Some of their names were. Lane, Horgan, Hinchion, Connors, the Reardeons, Sullivans, Linehans, Drew and Twomey, most of the players are now dead. Onely five remain. The teams were very lucky to have staunch supporters at their head the late Father O'Reardion took a keen interest in his team and nothing was too much trouble to do in order to help them. Mass often celebrated at the dawn by him in order that his beloved flock would be able to have their duty done to God first before the would travel many miles to bring as usual with them the honour of the little village. As often as possible their beloved little priest would be at their head when setting out on their journey and often when the team felt their strength and aim failing he would call on them and ask them "Boys for the honour of the little village" then as if a new spirit was after entering them they would rush their rivals and goal after goal
    Mary Carroll
    Aghavrin, Co. Cork