School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    property. There was a priest in the parish of Banteer at that time whose name was Fr O'Riordan and who was a sportsman. He started a hunt one day with all the men in Banteer and the surrounding parishes. They began at Banteer and hunted until they came to Mount Massy, passed the gamekeeper's house i Mushira and there was over three thousand people all between ten and eighty years of age there when they reached Mount Massy. They lined up at the lodge before they reached the great house, what hares they had killed were thrown over the horses necks, and what hares they had alive they lined at both sides so that they should run straight to the hall door and the hounds after them. John Massy stood at the hall door, thought that the people were mad, and the hares were killed at his feet. About two hundred horsemen surrounded the house, demanded the reward, as the reward was as much as the fine could be. That day broke John Massy's heart and he died shortly after and the gamekeeper died in Mountjoy prison.
    Peggy Creedon
    Dromatimore, Co. Cork