School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    became very angry and said she would send them a little punishment for their refusal. Two days passed by and the people of the house thought she would not return but they were mistaken.
    One night when they were in bed they heard a great noise and came to see what it was. When they reached the kitchen they saw the flour swarming with rats. On opening the door another crowd of them swarmed in out of the yard, and the yard itself was full of rats.
    The people of the house were in great trouble and when the old lady returned they promised her lodgings for the rest of her life if she would take away the rats but she said she get two pounds as well before she would so. They agreed to it and she lived with them for the rest of her life.
    Mary Murphy
    Dromatimore, Co. Cork