School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    fifth of September. People go there on that day to pay 'rounds'. They pray first at the well and then at a stone two fields away on which are the footprints of the saint. Prayers are finally said at the grave in Aghabullogue graveyard where he is buried. Long ago when the 'rounds' were paid, the pilgrims went to a field near by and made merry.
    There was a tree growing over the well until recent years. This tree was supposed to have been planted by St. Olan himself. One day when he was minding cows he stuck the twig he had been using in the ground and it grew to be a big tree. It was said that no one could burn it; but the late Fr. Aherne burnt it in Aghabullogue school and church.
    One day some tinkers were passing by the well and being short of water for tea they took a gallon of water from the well and put it to boil but if they waited until today it would not boil.
    St. Olan, the patron saint of Aghabullogue
    Teresa O Keaffe