School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    In former times tents were set up in a field near the well and tea was served in these tents, and today this field is known as the 'tea house inch'.
    A story is told of a quarrel between St Olan and another saint called St. Lachtaoin who is now the patron saint of Donoughmore parish. Each cursed the other's parish as a result. St Lachtaoin said that Aghabullogue would never be without a robber and St Olan said that Donoughmore would never be without a mad dog.
    They fought because of a dispute which arose between them as to where the boundary between the two parishes should lie. Each was to walk on his knees from a certain point at an appointed time and keep on walking until they met and that spot would mark the boundary between Aghabullogue and Donoughmore parishes.
    St. Lachtaoin was too clever for St. Olan and he set off earlier and
    John Murphy