School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. Woodfield is the townland in which I live. It is in the parish of Aghabullogue and the barony of East Muskerry.
    There are five families in the townland and about twenty or thirty people. Of the five families two are Twomey's.
    All the houses are slated. There were many more houses in former times but not even the ruins of these now remain. At one time there were twenty families in this townland.
    There are a few old people who know a little Irish and can tell stories both in Irish and English, vig, Mrs Twomey and Daniel O'Sullivan.
    Woodfield, Co. Cork
    Kitty O' Connor