School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of the townland in which I am living is Dromatimore. It is in the parish of Aghabullogue and in the barony of East Muskerry. There are about twenty families in it and about a hundred people. Murphy is the family name most common in the townland. The majority of the peoples houses are slate. There was a man by the name of Captain Carey living in Dromatimore house and the townland was called after his place. "Drom an Tighe Mhoir" which means the back of the big house. There are no people over seventy years living there.
    Houses were more numerous locally in former times. There is hardly any one of them there now. People emigrated from this townland to America in the Cromwellian period. The townland is not mentioned in any song or story. The land is good with the exceptions of a few marshs. There is not any wood in it. There is a river flowing through it called the Delehina.
  2. Information supplied by Denis Healy, Aghabullogue, Coachford, Co. Cork Age about 55 years.
    Famine Stories