School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    not lined. The robins eggs are a creamy colour. The thrush eggs are blue. The crows are white. The swallows eggs are green with yellow specks. The wagtails eggs are like the robins. Boys are told that it is a sin to rob birds nests. The birds sit on the eggs for about three weeks then the young ones come out.
    When the swallows fly high it is a sign of fine weather and when they fly low it is a sign of bad weather. The curloo is known to whistle before rain. The seagulls fly inland before a storm. The crows are also very noisy before rain. The birds always fly back before rain.
    St Francis was very fond of birds they used perch on his shoulders and on his hands. When Our Lord was on the cross it is said that the robin came under him and that a drop of blood fell on his breast. The cuckoo entices the smaller birds with her call and then when they come near she frightens them away by screaming.
  2. My home District
    Information supplied by Mr. P. Murphy Aghabullogue Coachford Co. Cork. Age about 70 years.