School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. There are three graveyards in this parish. Aghabullogue, Kilcolman and Magourney. Aghabullogue graveyard is situated in the glebe lands about ¼ of a mile from Aghabullogue church. Funerals come there very often. There is a ruin in Aghabullogue and Magourney. There is a wing and gable end still standing. There are also graves at the mouth of the gable end. And also a very old fashioned monument in which there is no date marked. There are also two graves with ten iron bars and ten strong chains going from one bar to the other. Here all protestants were buried. There are very old dates marked on the tomb stones, back to the year 1700, 1705 and the newest is 1933. Un baptised children were buried in unconsecrated ground behind the old church. Every family still uses certain graveyards. There are trees all around the graveyard, which are very high and will be cut down. The protestant church was a catholick church in the penal days. There was also a hut there where the police used stay.
    The foregoing information was supplied by- Mr D Creedon, Dromatimore.
    Mr D. Creedon