School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. About a quarter of a mile from the scool there is a fort. It is circular in shape. It is surrounded by a trench about eight feet deep. There are trees growing around it. I have heard from those who explored it that there is a passage leading to an under ground chamber and that there are several small rooms in it. There are passages leading to three other forts in the district, one in Clonmoyle another in Coolinea and another in Woodfield. The fort in Clonmoyle is within view of it. They were made by the Danes in Ancient times, and in times of war they were able to hold communications with each other.
    Birdlore.
    The birds most common in our district are the sparrow the Wren the Robin the Cuckoo the lark The black bird, the thrush the wagtail, and the Swallow and the Jackdaw and Crow.
    Thomas Healy
    Tuosist, Co. Kerry