School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. There are in this district several forts the majority of which are still intact. They used to be a Liss in the olden times. Each one of them is in view of the other, these forts used to be levelled to the ground in the olden times but the shape of them are yet to be seen. They are circular in shape with double mounds of earth and deep mud between some of them.
    There is a very large one in the vicinity of Aghabullogue and in the townland of Woodfield. It is at least one acre of ground in area. There is a hole or entrance in the middle of the floor with several steps leading down to the apartments below. When you enter down the steps, there is a hall or gangway. The floor, walls, and roof are covered with flags. The person who told me this went down there about fifty years ago when he was a young boy. He was also accompanied by another young boy. They explored a good many of these rounds but found nothing above the ordinary but pieces of broken earthenware. The place was very dark so that they had a candle and when they were
    Mr T.T. Murphy
    Coolineagh, Co. Cork