School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken up by the forts so he set to work to level them out. He worked until he was nearly finished. He felt very tired one night going to bed. He thought it was from working too hard but when morning came he could move no hand. He never did a days work after and he had to be fed while he lived as his hands were lifeless.
    Another man had a fort in his land. He never liked to interfere with it. His son always wished to plough it out. One day when the father was out the son got his horses and plough and ploughed out the fort. When the father came home he was very angry with him but that night the son complained of a headache and he was buried for that day week.
    There is another story told about a house being built in the passage between two forts. The house is in the parish of Aghinagh. The people who live in that house never lock their doors and if they did they would be open in the morning. The story is told that the man of the house was going to the fair early in the morning and
    Mr M. Walsh
    Woodfield, Co. Cork