School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    They gathered a lot of willow twigs and they put the strong ones at the bottom. Then they put five or six strong twigs standing around the baskets and they weaved the others in and out around these to make the sides. One would be made in a couple of hours and they were sold for about a half a crown. They were called "panniers".
    "Sugan" chairs were also made in the district. These were made much the same as the baskets. The backs and legs were made of twigs and the seats were made of twisted hay ("Sugans").
    Women used make tallow candles out of the fat of cows. When a cow was killed the fat was taken out of her and made into candles. This is the manner in which the candles were made. First of all the fat was boiled in a big pot until it was a liquid. Then a mould was got and a bit of twine was put into it. A nail was put at each end of the twine to keep it in position. Then the mould was filled with the liquid and it was put in some cool place to become solid. They were used to light the homesteads.
    The old women used to spin wool by night around the fire and make woolen thread. This they weaved into cloth.
    Flax used be grown in the fields and the fibre used be gathered when it was ripe. Afterwards it
    Thomas Healy