School: Achadh Bolg (roll number 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    the custom in this country at that time when there was danger of a seizure or arrest or eviction to have scouts appointed in every parish under the control of the "National movement of the day. One of the activities of these scouts was to run from one parish to another to give an account of danger ahead. When the account came to the parish where the seizure, arrest, or eviction was to be held the bells of each parish was tolled so that the people knew that danger was near. Every able bodied man and woman went with all haste towards the chapel and were there told what was wrong. All this happened the evening Fr O'Regan was to be arrested the people went with all haste to Coachford because it is where Mr T Sheehan lives he lived at that time. The police and soldiers came and searched the house from top to bottom but could not find the priest. While the search was going on although the house was surrounded by police and soldiers the priest suddenly appeared at the hall door and adressed a few words of warning to the people assembled in the village asking them to keep quiet and not to arouse the anger of the soldiers,
    Margaret Creedon
    Mr T. T. Murphy